Protected: NEWS-RoP


This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Anybody Got a Boat?


counter for wordpress

I ended up working on that video for 2 more hours yesterday but it was worth it. The lady from the Customs House LOVED it! It made my hubby cry and, if I’m not mistaken, even my boss got a little misty-eyed over it when I showed it to him this morning. But, of course, I could be wrong about that…I need new glasses. Miss Rebecca loved it, people on FB said it was ‘very professional’. And each time I watch it I feel like ‘Brian’ at the end of “The Breakfast Club” and I just want to give myself a shot in the arm. :)

blog01

blog02

blog03

Yep, she’s all painted and pretty.

Now to my need for a boat. The scaffolding is coming down Saturday. This may take one day or they may get it the majority of it done Saturday and then clean it up the rest of the way Monday/Tuesday. Anybody wanna take me for a short boat ride NEXT Saturday, September 20th? I’ll pay for the gas and even buy you a sandwich. If you happen to be docked at Burrs or A&W this will be a 20 minute trip. Hubby gets seasick so it’ll just be me. Anybody willing to take the aging red head for a ride????

I’d go and do it landlubber style but the, ah…..hummm….old woman…yeah that’s the ticket….the old woman who owns the Light Keeper’s House is a bit…hummm…..crotchety. Yeah. Another ticket. Let’s just say that if anyone should ever suggest something like using Eminent Domain (we’re good at that) to take the house from her and reunite the two properties I would vote in favor of such a suggestion. If there’s a public hearing and I could make further suggestions I fix that house, restore it to historical/museum condition and open it up for tours. Free to New London residents of course. Five bucks for everybody else. It’s a small house charging more than five bucks would be highway robbery. I’d cut back all of the verge and put in a period style garden, a small one nothing fancy. I’d put out a few really nice picnic tables where people could go and sit, eat their lunch, gaze at the water and just feel the incredible energy of the place. It’s a very serene spot. I wouldn’t allow swimming the beach area is just too small but if you’d like to drop a line in the water sitting on the rocks by the light house that’s fine by me. I might even vote to bulldoze the modern-style house next door for parking and a small gift shop. I’d definitely vote for having the land owned by The People of New London…not the freakin’ City. I’d have it preserved in perpetuity for them (and those tourists who’d like to pay to see the little house). It could be New London’s Serenity Park. It certainly wouldn’t cost much to keep up and we don’t have any Open/Free Space in South New London.

Yes. If someone were to come up with such a plan I’d vote for it.

Oh yeah, you with the boat; we may be needing it after the 20th. The tide is ‘riding high’ with the insurance company covering the accident so…yeah…along with 1-800-HAYMOND we may need to use the boat for a while. ;)

I hope it’s a cabin cruiser.

Harbor Light Restoration-The Video


counter for wordpress

Ya know, I really don’t believe anyone could pay me enough to put one of these things together. I’d have to really love them or be super-excited about their project. Like writing and cover making and promotion making a video is something I do for myself and it’s a true Labor of Love. This time around it’s one I’ve spent 11 hours on this weekend!

OY!

Picking the pictures was fairly easy. Getting the song was tougher. I really really wanted to use “The Risin'”. You know I love BRUUUUUCE. The video was rocking along until we got to “I see Mary in the garden…” then it was a downer and didn’t fit. I thought about cutting that part out of the tune and splicing the two ends together but that would be sacrilege. Me? EDIT the Boss? Yeah. No.

But I really wanted Springsteen so I looked around for hours online cruising his entire repertoire and couldn’t find a match. I thought of “Human Touch” with it’s line ‘Hell, a little touch up and a little paint’ but no. In the back of my head I kept hearing:

Building the Bridge one small stone at a time

I kept thinking; I hate Rascal Flats!

I know, you’re already laughing at me. That’s ok.

I cruised John Cougar (Mellencamp) and almost used “Pink Houses”. I gave up. I went back to my iTunes and cruised down the list of songs I have and saw; Building the Bridge

I thought; Oh crap!

My eye scanned further to the right and I saw; REO Speedwagon

I thought; Oh Happy Day!

LOL

Having the right song is everything and I think this turned out as close to perfect as I can get it after spending eight hours synching the pics to the tune and adding the effects. The text was a royal PITA! After I have no idea how many tries and pulling my hair out over it I finally figured it out; the reason it read great on my computer but not on YouTube was because its squeezing the full size pics making the type look blurry. Go back resize the originals type the text all over again and….boom!

Go back and re-synch everything…oh joy :)

Upload it. It looks great and…I messed up right at last few frames. I forgot to move the credits and they rolled too soon. Take it down. Go back and re do it. LOL It wouldn’t be so bad if it didn’t take forever for the thing to convert the final product to mp4 and then forever to upload and process on YouTube. It’s mind-numbingly boring!!!!

But I think it came out fairly well and I hope you will agree.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 179 other followers

%d bloggers like this: