The World’s Gone Mad…What Else Is New?


counter for wordpress

I’m here to bitch. That’s true. I’m going to rant and let some of it hang it in one area and ALL of it hang out in others🙂 Get your favorite beverage and join me or click out.

SO…I’m driving into work listening to the news when the Ebola Crisis crosses my ear again. If I have to hear about this one more time (which I will!) I’m going to pitch a hissy fit the likes of which GOD has never seen. I’m driving and the ‘news’ tells me about someone who has fever but has tested negative for Ebola however they’re gonna keep this person under quarantine anyway.

I think: Here we go. This is gonna be fun.

It’s the end of October so Cough, Cold and Flu season is right around the corner. L&M Hospital is at the top of my street. Yeah, Aunty Moon’s best advice this winter is if you get a cold or the flu do NOT see a doctor. Do NOT go to the ER. You WILL be quarantined for ‘the public good’. (Like there’s anything you can really to do stop a pandemic that’s truly after your ass a/k/a Cap’n Tripps or something like that.) You’re best bet is come up with a vaccine (in which there is little money most of the time) so drop the erectile dysfunction crap and the happy pills crap and get cracking on something meaningful or we’re all fucked.

Kinda like Congress but that’s a blog for another time.

I lived through the AIDS Crisis, hell, when I was younger than today no one ever heard of AIDS it wasn’t a ‘thing’. The worst that could happen to you from having unprotected sex was herpes or pregnancy. Everything else you could cure with a cheap shot of penicillin or similar. Yeah, I admit, those were good times.😉

When AIDS became a ‘thing’ and it started slowly…very slowly…I remember Them wanting to create AIDS Colonies…you know like Lepers. I remember Them trying to ‘halt travel’ from places like Africa until They found out it was a Gay Disease. It took quite a while AFTER that to for Them to realize it was a HUMAN Disease but…whatever. That’s not what we’re here for right now. Long story short…you got a cold this winter do NOT subject yourself to the ER or you may find yourself in a tent in a parking lot with no heat no running water and no toilet. So, ya know, just suffer at home. It’ll be cheaper anyway they’re just going to recommend rest and Robitussin.

THEN Yahoo presents me with this

B04Hi0PCMAAVaWz

Yeah, you’re seeing that right and don’t worry My Fellow Amuricans….it’s for sale right here too in Green Backs. Go get you one if you want it although its not as sexy.

sexy-ebola-nurse-containment-suit-costume-currently-being-sold-brandsforsale-com
Either way I’ll pass.

I have to admit I love the radio station I listen to. Do you know the Ricola commercial? You know, they’re standing up there in the Alps blowing their Alphorns, one of them has a tickle in his throat, the other one gives him a Ricola, he’s all better and at the end they chime…Reee-Ko-la. That’s the way my AM station introduces Ebola News…..EEEEE-Bo-la. Makes me laugh every time.

On to other things….I get home from work and grocery shopping (always a joy!) and I get the mail to discover I may be have been caught up in the Home Depot Hack.

Oh bother.

The bank is going to issue me and hubby new debit cards because of this.

Oh Rapture.

I haven’t noticed any strange charges or weird occurrences so this is strictly a Preventative Measure BUT the freakin’ cards always come in an envelope that looks like pure junk mail and 9 out of 10 times I throw them out unopened. Bad habit, I know. True just the same. If I pluck something from my mailbox that looks like crap it simply hit the trash without being opened. What can I say? I enjoy making people waste the postage, paper, toner, and employee pay. It’s true. I do.

I check my FB to see that for the SECOND time this week someone has tried to hack my account.

WTF?

Those of you who follow me and are friends with me on my personal FB page know I don’t post anything that could be considered ‘offense’. I don’t even post much (anymore) about things that could be considered ‘private’ and the things that could be considered ‘personal’ are on my PERSONAL FB page for a reason! Even they’re few and far between since I acquired this job of mine and the hicks that come with it. Fuckin’ dumbasses. Talk about the people who Can’t See the Forest for the Trees…they are the most prime example of that I could ever come up with. Ever. Any-hoo, China and India love to hack FB accounts for some unknown reason. I mean if you ‘hack’ my FB account you’re not going to get anything so why bother? So I suppose it could be China or India and hey! It IS Halloween so there’s no reason it can’t be The Fatman and Boy Blunder either. WTFever. All I know is I jumped through several FB hoops to lock the thing down as hard as possible. Now, whenever someone tries to hack my account I’ll get an instant text message alerting me to that fact.

THEN…

harry

I’m in the kitchen doing the dishes (another joyous task!) I’m cleaning the nasty cat dishes and I hear laughter. It’s very loud. As though it’s right outside my door. People are talking. They’re laughing. I wonder if I have company. SO I go to the door and I see little boys THROWING ROCKS AT MY CAT! A younger brother, by the looks of things who really knows these days, about 7-9 and an older brother about 10-12 and the older brother was egging the younger one on!

Needless to say it took absolutely every ounce of restraint I had not to throw open the front door and beat their little asses. Cuz, you know, that’s exactly what would have happened to me at that age and I would have had it coming. If any one of the mothers on this street had looked out their front door or window to see me THROWING ROCKS AT ANY LIVING CREATURE they would have flown out that door with a broom, beat me ass in the middle of the street, and dragged me home to my mother by my ear lobe. MY MOTHER would have COMMENDED HER before she laid into me. Again, I would have DESERVED every bit of it because I would have been showing a TOTAL DISREGARD for another living being. That would have made me a little brat at the point in time.

Please keep in mind Harry is almost 15 years old, half blind in one eye, and has a blind leg. Let’s not forget he was SITTING AT THE END OF MY DRIVEWAY!

THIS is 2014 and adults are no longer to allowed to nip Juvenile Delinquents in the bud when they see them.

SO…I shouted through the front door; “HEY! Don’t THROW ROCKS at MY CAT!”

They grunted and rolled their eyes.

I opened the door; “You little shit! Go home to your mother!”

They started at me in disbelief.

“You got NO RESPECT! Get out of here!” I shouted.

You have NO idea what I actually WANTED to say or how hard I choked it down. Really. None. Let’s just say the next time I run into my Godfather I’ll have to thank him for selling the house to a lowlife landlord who rents to lowlife tenants who are severely bringing down MY PROPERTY VALUE. If his MOTHER had any idea what happened to her house after she died she’d haunt him until the end of his life and then some. She’d be right to do so!

That little shit older brother had the nerve to turn to me and say; “Please don’t talk to him like that.”

Seriously? Gimme a break you little fuckwad.

I was SHOCKED and choked down what was rising on my tongue as I looked him square in the eye and said; “You’re a jackass. Get out of here.”

I have half a mind to call a cop and have the little shits ‘arrested’. At least have whoever is looking after them notified of their misdeeds but I have the strange feeling they won’t give a shit.

Let’s just hope come Friday night those two Delinquents in Training don’t knock on my door. I’ll have no problem denying them candy and telling whomever is with them (if there’s anyone at all) exactly why.

My cats are in for the night and probably the entire weekend. They won’t like that but it’s better than letting them free where those two fucktards are allowed to THROW ROCKS unchecked.

Geez, I hope tomorrow is a brighter day or I may be the one gathering up a pile of rocks and judging angles from which to chuck them.

About lbdarling

Beware...the truth is spoken here. If you can't handle that...buh-bye.

Posted on 29/10/2014, in Uncategorized and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Tell Me What You Think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: